Denmark Immigration from UK

Denmark is the most favourite immigration destination of people from UK. Denmark Immigration from UK has been increased significantly during 2010 and 2011 and it is predicted that it will rise sharply in 2012. Overseas students in UK who have completed their studies and having some practical experience are particularly interested in Denmark Immigration or Green Card because of the tough immigration and citizenship policies of UK. Denmark always welcomes qualified and talented people from all over the world.

Denmark is one of the European Union's dynamic members in trying to employ skilled workers from other European countries and around the world. Denmark's immigration policy makes use of a points based system called the Danish Green Card to catch the attention of skilled personnel from UK, USA, Canada, Australia, Europe and other countries. Additionally, Denmark has a work permit system called the Positive List scheme for people who have a legitimate job offer from a Danish employer.

Following are the 3 choices of Denmark Immigration from UK

1. The Danish Green Card Scheme
If you are a graduate from any institution of UK, score sufficient points based upon criteria such as age, education, language skills, and employment experience, you can get a three year residence permit under the Danish Green Card scheme which will let you to live in Denmark and find work. In this case a job offer from a Danish Employer is not required.

2. The Positive List
There are a lot of occupations in Denmark for which there is a need of qualified workers. If you have skills and experience in one of these professions, you can get a work and residence permit speedily under the Positive List scheme.

3. The Pay Limit Scheme
If you have a a highly paid job offer from a Danish company that pays more than DKK 375,000/-  (approximately USD 80,000), you are also eligible for a work and residence permit in Denmark under the Pay Limit scheme. In this case, you must have a job contract or job offer in black and white which specifies salary and service conditions. Salary and pay conditions must match to Danish standards.

Advice on Green Card Changes

Denmark's immigration policy uses a points based system called the Danish Green Card to attract skilled individuals from outside the EU. The Danish Green Card allows skilled individuals to obtain a residence permit based solely on their qualifications for the purpose of finding work in Denmark. The residence permit is granted after a successful evaluation based on a point based system, which scores applicants on factors such as age, educational level, language skills, and work experience. You must obtain 100 points to pass.
In connection with your university some students with a specific education will be able to obtain a Danish Green card when they have just finished their masters.
The Green Card point system is as follows:

In general an Indian 2 year master will result in 50 points.

Field of study:
If your field of study clearly meets a declared subject on the “positive list” then you will have 10 extra points. Please see the link below.

Some of the subjects are:
- Building engineer
Requirement: Master's degree
- Construction engineer
Requirement: Master's degree
- Electric engineer
Requirement: Medium-cycle higher education
- Mechanical engineer
Requirement: Medium-cycle higher education
- Database developer
Requirement: Documentation of at least three years' IT education
- IT consultant
Requirement: Documentation of at least three years' IT education
- IT project manager
Requirement: Documentation of at least three years' IT education
- Network consultant
Requirement: Documentation of at least three years' IT education
- Software developer
Requirement: Documentation of at least three years' IT education
- System developer
Requirement: Documentation of at least three years' IT education

University Ranking:
Bonus points are given if you have graduated from a university which is internationally recognised for its high academic level according to the latest THES-QS World Ranking. The ranking can be found on the internet.
 Top 400: 5 points
 Top 200: 10 points
 Top 100: 15 points
Indian universities listed in THES-QS World Ranking:
No.  University                                            Ranking
1      Indian Institute of Technology ,Bombay       163
2      Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi   181
3      Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur         237
4      Indian Institute of Technology Madras         284
5      University of Delhi                                       291
6      Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur    335
7 Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati           401-500
8 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee            401-500
9 University of Calcutta                                      401-500
10 University of Mumbai                                   401-500
11 University of Pune                                        501-600

Language skills:
If you studied in English and can prove it, or you have passed an IELTS test with an overall band score of 6.5 or higher, you will be able to claim 20 points.

If you are 34 years or younger, you will have 15 points.
The above mentioned areas alone will result in a total of 100 points = 50+10+5+20+15.
You are also able to obtain points in other areas, such as:

If you have been living or working in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland you can also have points for this. For example, completion of a least one year’s study at a higher educational program in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland will give you an additional 5 points. There are also other ways to obtain points for adaptation. Please follow the link below:

You can claim points for work experience according to how many years, within the last five years, you have worked as a researcher or in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals. These fields and specific job titles are available on the positive list. Other areas within the ‘work experience’ field where you can claim points are listed below:
1-2 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List: 10 points
3-5 years within the past five years as a researcher/in field listed on the Positive List: 15 points
Again it must be obvious that a major part of you every day job is on the Positive list.
3-5 years within the past five years, other work: 5 points

How to apply?
If you are applying for a residence and work permit under the greencard scheme, you have to complete the GR1 application form. The application form contains a detailed description of how you should complete the form, and which documents you must attach. Your application should be submitted at the VFS centre nearer to you.
For further information we kindly refer you to the following homepages:

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact the work in Denmark Centre in New Delhi on:

Immigration Effects on the Economy of Denmark

It is vital to suggest the recent immigration issues in an economic setup which is built upon affective proof. The facts drawn from the obtainable data and the educational literature are provided to the FAQ’s based on immigration in the Denmark.

Approximately all the Danes believe that the present immigration system of the Denmark is clear than before, and so are the financial facts based on the subject of immigration. Alternatively, the factual effects of jobs, budgets, wages and even the Danish economy are very unclear and inaccurate.

These underneath mentioned facts indicate towards a view on Denmark Immigration:

• The pressure of immigrants on the wages and the jobs is the main issue for Danish workers now. The skills of the immigrants have an effect on the monetary status of the country enormously.
• As predictable there are a lot of other factors also but economic evidence is the only matter of confusion. The Hamilton Project will think again the issue of immigration based on the recommendations of the policy on financial issues being faced in Denmark in the coming months and years ahead.
• At present immigrants come from more countries than the preceding immigrants and they even carry a broad range of skills with them which series from PhD graduates to laborers without even graduation.
• The majority of the recent immigrants made an entry legally but also there are illegal immigrants who are presently living and working in Denmark. Most of the illegal immigrants settled more than half a decade ago in Denmark. The unfavorable affects of these immigrants on the Danish economy must be considered in the immigration reform.
• The proportion of immigrants has reached 8% of the overall inhabitants of Denmark. This is the statistics of previous immigration climax at the same time as there has been extreme shifting of immigrants since then.